Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement

We are pleased that you visit our website. The protection and security of your personal information when using our website is very important to us. We would therefore like to inform you at this point which of your personal data we collect when you visit our website and for what purposes it is used.

This privacy policy statement applies to the internet offer of AFT Automatisierungs- und Fördertechnik GmbH & Co. KG, which is available under the domain https://www.aft-group.de/ .

Who is responsible and how do I contact you?
Responsible for the processing of personal data within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

AFT Automatisierungs- und Fördertechnik GmbH & Co.KG
An der Wiese 14
D-79650 Schopfheim
Contact
Phone +49 7622 3998-0
Fax +49 7622 3998-999
info@aft-group.de
https://www.aft-group.de

Data protection officer
Mr. Philipp Herold
Datenschutz@aft-group.de

What is the purpose of this privacy policy
This data protection declaration fulfills the legal requirements for transparency in the processing of personal data. This is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, information such as your name, your age, your address, your telephone number, your date of birth, your e-mail address, your IP address or user behavior when visiting a website. Information with which we cannot (or only with disproportionate effort) relate to you personally, e.g. through anonymization, are not personal data. The processing of personal data (e.g. the collection, querying, use, storage or transmission) always requires a legal basis and a defined purpose.

Stored personal data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of processing has been achieved and there are no legitimate reasons for further storage of the data. We will inform you about the specific storage periods and criteria for storage in the individual processing operations. Regardless of this, we save your personal data in individual cases to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and if there are statutory retention requirements.

Who will get my data?
We only pass on your personal data, which we process on our website, to third parties if this is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes and in individual cases is covered by the legal basis (e.g. consent or protection of legitimate interests). In addition, we pass on personal data to third parties in individual cases if this serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. Possible recipients can then be Law enforcement agencies, lawyers, accountants, courts, etc..

Insofar as we use service providers for the operation of our website who, as part of order processing on our behalf, provide personal data in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR, these service providers can be recipients of your personal data. You can find more information on the use of processors and web services in the overview of the individual processing operations.

What are my rights?
Under the conditions of the statutory provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), you as the person concerned have the following rights:

* Information on the data stored about you in the form of meaningful information on the details of the processing as well as a copy of your data, according to Art. 15 GDPR, § 34 BDSG;
* Correction of incorrect or incomplete data that are stored by us, according to Art. 16 GDPR;
* Deletion of the data stored by us according Art. 17 GDPR, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfill a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;
* Restriction of processing according Art. 18 GDPR, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed, the processing is unlawful, we no longer need the data and you refuse to delete it because you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.
* Data portability according to Art. 20 GDPR, insofar as you give us personal data within the scope of a consent in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or on the basis of a contract according Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR and processed by us using automated procedures. You will receive your data in a structured, common and machine-readable format or we will transmit the data directly to another person responsible, as far as this is technically feasible.
* Contradiction against the processing of your personal data according to Art. 21 GDPR, insofar as this is based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. e, f GDPR takes place and there are reasons for this that arise from your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct mail. The right to object does not exist if overriding, compelling reasons worthy of protection are proven for the processing or if the processing is carried out to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. If you do not have the right to object to individual processing operations, this is indicated there.
* Revocation of your given consent with effect for the future according Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR.
* Complaint according to Art. 77 GDPR at a supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence, your place of work or our company headquarters.

How will my data be processed in detail?
In the following, we will inform you about the individual processing operations, the scope and purpose of the data processing, the legal basis, the obligation to provide your data and the respective storage period. An automated decision in individual cases, including profiling, does not take place.

Provision of the website
Type and scope of processing
When you visit and use our website, we collect the personal data that your browser automatically transmits to our server. The following information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file:

* IP adress of the requesting computer
* Date and time of access
* Name and URL of the file accessed
* Website from which the access is made (Referrer-URL)
* Browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider

Our website is not hosted by us, but by a service provider who, for the purpose of providing the website, provides the aforementioned data on our behalf in accordance with. Art. 28 GDPR.

Purpose and legal basis
The processing is carried out to safeguard our predominant legitimate interest in displaying our website and ensuring security and stability on the basis of Art. 6 Para. Lit. f GDPR. The collection of data and storage in log files is essential for the operation of the website. There is no right to object to the processing due to the exception according to Art. 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR. Insofar as the further storage of the log files is required by law, the processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the data, but it is technically impossible to access our website without providing the data.

Storage period
The aforementioned data is stored for the duration of the display of the website and for technical reasons for a maximum of 7 days.

Contact form
Type and scope of processing
On our website we offer you to contact us using a form provided. The information that is collected via mandatory fields is required to process the request. In addition, you can voluntarily provide additional information that you believe is necessary for processing the contact request.

When using the contact form, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

Purpose and legal basis
The processing of your data by using our contact form takes place for the purpose of communication and processing your request on the basis of your consent in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. If your request relates to an existing contractual relationship with us, processing for the purpose of fulfilling the contract is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide your data, but it is not possible to process your request without providing the information in the mandatory fields. If you do not want to provide this data, please contact us by other means.

Storage period
If you use the contact form on the basis of your consent, we will store the data collected for each request for a period of three years, starting with the processing of your request or until you withdraw your consent.

Contact form for applicants
Type and scope of processing
On our website we offer you to submit an application to us using a form provided. The information that is collected via mandatory fields is required to process the request. In addition, you can voluntarily provide additional information that you believe is necessary for processing the contact request.

Insofar as you have given us your separate consent that is independent of the use of the application form, we will pass your application on to the group companies affiliated with us.

Purpose and legal basis
The processing of your data based on the use of the application form takes place for the purpose of processing your application and deciding on the establishment of an employment relationship on the basis of § 26 BDSG. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide your data, but it is not possible to process your application without providing the information in the mandatory fields. If you do not want to provide this data, please use other options for applying to us.

Storage period
We store the data collected for the duration of the application process and, in the event of non-employment, for a period of six months from the date of rejection and, in the case of employment, for a period of three years after the end of employment.

Google Fonts
Type and scope of processing
We use Google Fonts from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, as a service to provide fonts for our online offer. To obtain these fonts, you connect to the servers of Google Ireland Limited and your IP address will be transmitted.

Purpose and legal basis
The use of Google Fonts is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. Interest in a uniform provision and optimization of our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR.

Storage period
The specific storage duration of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Google Ireland Limited. Further information can be found in the data protection declaration for Google Fonts: https://policies.google.com/privacy.